Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This website is operated by CMR Surgical (“we”, “our” and “us” are words used to refer to CMR Surgical within this policy). By using and visiting our website and by submitting your information to us, you agree to us using your information as set out in this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies solely to the website www.cmrsurgical.com and not to any other website or service. We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do make changes, we will post the changes on this page and they will apply from the time that we post them. This policy was last changed on 9th May 2018.

For information about data privacy for our recruitment processes – please visit this page.

Your personal data

Any personal information that you do provide us with is used exclusively by CMR Surgical to inform you of current and future activities relating to CMR Surgical as described in this website. We will treat the personal information that you have supplied to us in accordance with our responsibilities under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998 as it applies in the United Kingdom and will not pass it to any outside organisations or individuals unless we are required to do so by law.

Data we collect

We only collect the information we need. We collect two kinds of information:

Personal data:

If you complete an online form, for example, signing-up to our newsletter, register for an event or download a file, then we may collect personal data about you such as:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Company or organisation
  • Dietary information
  • Clinical specialism

This information is used by us to administer the website, register you for any events you have signed up to and respond to any queries or requests for information you may have.

Non-personal data:

Non-personal data includes information such as IP addresses, web pages accessed and files downloaded (via tools such as Google Analytics and Pardot). This helps us to determine how our website is being used. We may also collect information about how you use the website through the use of cookies (and other similar technologies), as part of improving the content and functionality of the website. For more information about the use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Security of your personal data

CMR Surgical uses industry standard technology to ensure the security of your data, and makes every effort to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of any data provided to us. Data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and no transmission can be guaranteed as completely secure.

How long do we keep your data?

We review the personal data that we store on at least an annual basis. Depending on the type of consent provided we will either periodically remove user data or validate that there is an ongoing reason to store the information.

Opting out

You can at any time choose to opt out from receiving communications from us by unsubscribing from our emails (in the footer of the email), or by emailing us on the address below.

Access to, updating and deletion of your personal data

If you would like to see the information that we collect about you or to make changes to this information, or you would like us to remove your personal data, please contact us at the email below.

Contact details

Data Protection Officer: Simon Day

hello@CMRSurgical.com

CMR Surgical takes no responsibility for the content provided by external websites which may be linked to this site.